Client Privacy Policy

Collecting Information Online

While you visit our website, we gather non-personal data about your experience via the following ways:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. They are not harmful to your computer or cannot compromise your personal information in any way, and do not contain viruses, spyware or malware. They are used to track long-term browsing history and store data on the types of information viewed on our website.They are not required for optimum use of our website.For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
  • “Google Analytics” reports website traffic to website owners and reports on many user factors, including session duration, pages per session etc. To opt out of Google Analytics tracking your information, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), pages visited and date/time stamps.
  • “Pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

Bryan & Company LLP does not collect, sell, rent or otherwise distribute email addresses or any other information gathered in these ways. We also do not solicit or collect any emails and all discussions by email or phone are completely confidential unless we obtain written consent from you.

At Bryan & Company LLP, we recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information that we may have concerning our clients and other individuals associated with the firm. As practicing lawyers, we have a professional and ethical obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within the lawyer-client relationship except as required to carry out your instructions and fulfil our legal obligations.

In addition to the legal principle of solicitor-client privilege and the ethical obligations regarding confidential information as outlined by the Law Society of Alberta Code of Professional Conduct, Bryan & Company LLP is required to manage personal information in compliance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and, when necessary, in compliance with the federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as identifiable data about an individual, and includes name, date of birth, home address, home phone number, personal email address, ID numbers, personal financial information, credit card numbers, educational qualifications, medical information and social insurance numbers.

In Alberta, business contact information (such as office address, job title, business phone number, business email address or business fax number) is not considered personal information.

What do we do with personal information?

We collect, use and disclose personal information to meet our clients’ legal needs. For example, we may need to collect, use, or disclose personal information:

  • to establish, manage or terminate our relationship with you;
  • to fully understand your legal requirements;
  • to assist you with immediate and ongoing legal needs;
  • to ensure accuracy of information;
  • to comply with the law; and
  • to comply with ethical and legal obligations to you.

The specific purposes for collection, use and disclosure of personal information depends on the nature of your legal needs and may change during the course of our relationship.

We do not disclose or sell your personal information or business contact information to third parties under any circumstances.

How do we collect it?

We collect, use and disclose personal information by lawful, fair and reasonable means, and only for lawful, fair and reasonable purposes. When possible, we collect personal information directly from the individual to whom the information relates.

We may ask you for consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information at the start of or during the course of our representation. We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where required or permitted by law, regulation, or the Rules of the Law Society of Alberta. By providing your personal information and continuing to work with us, your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Policy is implied.

When third parties are involved in the collection, use or disclosure of our clients’ personal information (such as medical professionals, financial institutions or contract service providers), we will request your consent, unless there is reasonable circumstance to consider that your consent is implied.

At any time, you may refuse to allow Bryan & Company LLP to collect, use or disclose your personal information, but you must advise our office promptly, and, as a result, we may not be able to meet your legal needs. If you have questions or concerns about your personal information or this Policy, we encourage you to ask your lawyer or contact our Privacy Officer.

How do we manage your personal information?

The staff and lawyers at Bryan & Company LLP are aware of this policy and the importance of keeping your personal information accurate and secure.

Bryan & Company LLP endeavours to maintain proper:

Security:  Keep your personal information technologically and physically secure from loss, theft or unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Although our website is secure, we strongly advise against sending any sensitive legal information or personal details such as financial details via our online “Contact Us” form. If you need to share this information with us, please contact our office and we’ll be happy to arrange for secure transferring of that information.

Retention: Retain personal information only as long as required to meet the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

Can you access your personal information?

You may request correction(s) or access to the personal information we have about you. The request must be in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer. We may charge a reasonable fee for retrieval and copying of your personal information.

Access to your personal information will be denied if access would disclose personal information about a third party, or where denial is permitted or required by law. Access to your personal information may be denied if it relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you, including unpaid bills to the law firm.

How do we respond to your specific privacy concerns?

If you have questions or concerns regarding your personal information or about this Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Jordan Mertz
Bryan & Company LLP
2600 Manulife Place

10180 101 St.
Edmonton, Alberta T5J 3Y2

Phone: 780.423.5730

TF: 1.800.357.9265
Fax: 780.428.6324

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practice or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Effective: July 5, 2019